NY A87605

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A87605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996, on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 6131 HSS, is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% silk fabric quilted in a diamond shape to a non-woven batting.

The jacket has a round neckline and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. Surrounding the edges of the jacket's body and sleeve cuffs is a narrow woven fabric binding. There are two front pockets at the waist and a straight bottom hem.

The sample will be returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waist. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director