NY A87580

October 10, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A87580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000

Ms. Cindy Vinson
CHB Manager
IFF, INC.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, GA 30331

RE: The tariff classification of the Siemens Line Transmission Equipment LA140LWLOH and the Bosch 140 Mbps transmission system from Germany, and the Italtel 565 Mbps transmission system from Italy

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Durr & Associates, 7800 Landowne Drive, Atlanta, GA 30350.

There are three telecommunications systems described in your letter, submitted literature, and letter subsequently faxed on September 25, 1996: the Siemens Line Transmission Equipment LA140LWLOH and the Bosch 140 Mbps transmission system from Germany, and the Italtel 565 Mbps transmission system from Italy. All three systems will be shipped as complete systems from their respective suppliers. All three systems are digital transmission systems and are used for voice, and FAX transmissions in an end to end set up. This is rack mounted Central Office transmission/reception equipment used to convert electrical signals into optical signals, transmit them over a long distance fiber-optic network, receive the signals and reconvert them to an electrical signal. The Siemens Line Transmission Equipment LA140LWLOH consists of two terminal stations with two repeater station in between. The line distance, between the stations and repeaters, is 40 km. This system does not contain any multiplexing devices. The Bosch and Italtel systems only contain two terminal stations each. However, both of theses systems also contain multiplexing devices. The Bosch system receives electrical signals as low as 2 Mbps, the signals are multiplexes and converted from electrical to optical. The optical transmission rate is 140 Mbps. The Italtel system also receives electrical signals as low as 2 Mbps, but the optical transmission rate is 565 Mbps.

The applicable subheading for the Siemens Line Transmission Equipment LA140LWLOH, the Bosch 140 Mbps transmission system, and the Italtel 565 Mbps transmission system will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus...for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic". The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director