PD A87578
September 23, 1996

CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A87578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. William Campbell
Import Manager
C.H. Powell Company
760 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 300
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Runnell Imports, Inc. Hwy. 278 Box 137, Dallas, GA 30132.

The submitted sample is a 100% polypropylene mesh garment bag measuring 24" wide X 54" long. It features a zippered front, a top with reinforced opening for coat hanger to come through, and a 3" X 4" circle with a clear plastic window on the right front (facing) for identification of the contents.

The applicable subheading for the 100% polypropylene mesh garment bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina