NY A87531

September 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.3000

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of Anthraquinone-2,7-Disulfonic Acid Disodium Salt (CAS 853- 67-8) from India.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Anthraquinone-2,7-Disulfonic Acid Disodium Salt (Chemical Name - 9,10-Dihydro-9,10-Dioxo-2,7-Anthracenedisulfonic Acid Disodium Salt).

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director