NY A87530

October 1, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A87530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfamethazine (CAS-57-68-1), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sulfamethazine, is a sulfonamide which is used as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Sulfamethazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Sulfamethazine." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri