NY A87396

September 18, 1996

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:ICII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style S9714098/G0435 is a woman's woven 100% cotton pique upper body garment designed to be worn outside a skirt or trousers. The fitted garment features spaghetti straps; a heart shaped front and a straight rear; a full frontal opening with five covered button closures; a sheer fabric overlay with a front bow covering the bust and upper rear; a 4-panel front with stays in seams; a 4-panel rear with stays in seams; a full lining; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style S9714098/G0435 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director