NY A87395

OCTOBER 11, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A87395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, on behalf of your client Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style F96-02143, is a toddler girls', cotton/rayon jumper. The garment features a 100% multiple color, cotton plaid yoke that has a square neckline and oversize armholes. The skirt portion is pleated at the high waist and is constructed of 100% rayon velvet fabric. It also has two cotton, multiple color, cotton plaid patch pockets on the front, and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the jumper will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style F96-02143, will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers , jumpers. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director