NY A87390

October 3, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A87390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Prestige Global Company, Pte Ltd
60 Martin Road #02-39/40/41
Trademart Singapore
Singapore 239065

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven garment from Bangladesh

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores.

The submitted sample, Style # S/96-3009M, is a women's one-piece garment having an upper portion composed of 100% cotton woven denim fabric and a lower portion composed of 100% rayon woven fabric. This garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another garment, such as a blouse. The garment is joined between the legs and features a deep U shaped neckline; straps that are formed by an extension of the front which crosses the shoulders and attaches to the rear; a frontal opening, with a five button closure extending from the neckline to the crotch; knee length and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style # S96-3009M will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style # S96-3009M falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Port Director