NY A87389

September 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A87389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 E. Maple Ave.
P O Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Tolentino:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marshall Gobuty Intl. USA.

Style 9317 has been submitted. Style 9317 is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This pullover garment features a full lining of 100% nylon woven fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waist band and a rib knit v-neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 9317 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for men's or boys' . . . anoraks . . . windbreakers and similar articles . . . of man-made fibers, other . . . other, men's. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Style 9317 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina