NY A87143

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Gloria Faircloth
Southern Overseas
P.O. Box 2323
Savannah, GA 31402

RE: The tariff classification of head and wrist sweatbands from China.

Dear Ms. Faircloth:

In your letter dated August 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unique Sports Products, Incorporated.

You have submitted samples of wrist and headband sweatbands each made up of 94% cotton terry and 6% elastic. The sweatbands are constructed of a knit terry pile. The headband is approximately 4.5 centimeters wide, 33 centimeters in diameter and .5 centimeters thick. The headband is white with a 1.5 centimeter wide pink stripe running down the center and the letters FDBCC in red on the stripe. The wristband is 7.5 centimeters wide, 16 centimeters in diameter and .5 centimeters thick. It is predominantly pink with two thin white stripes running across the band and each is approximately one centimeter from the borders. A tennis racket and ball are pictured in the center of the band. The purpose of these bands is to absorb perspiration from the head and arms.

The applicable subheading for the sweatbands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director