NY A86949

September 9, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A86949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a rucksack type travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Associated Merchandising Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample bags. Styles QE10221 and QE10220 are a rucksack type travel bag and a tote bag, respectively. Both bags have an outer surface of twisted polypropylene straw strips. Style QE10221 has an exterior opening with a zippered closure, in addition to a drawstring type double strap handle. Style QE10220 has two interior compartments with zippered closures. Additionally, the bag has double strap handles. Style QE10221 measures approximately 7x7x12 inches. Style QE10220 measures approximately 6x10x11 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Both bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director