NY A86948

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandise Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's vests from Macau.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers EH37G and EH37GB are both women's sleeveless vests constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of both vests measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number EH37G is a pullover style vest that features a V-neckline and oversized armholes. Style number EH37GB features a full-front opening with 4 button closures; a V-neckline and oversized armholes.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both vests will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...waistcoats (vests)...knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

Both vests fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director