NY A86755

September 9, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A86755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Darren Frattali-Bridger
The Body Shop
P. O. Box 1409
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27588

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from India.

Dear Mr. Frattali-Bridger:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996, on behalf of The Body Shop, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. Described as the "Body Shop Cotton Tote Bag", the sample is a tote bag with an outer surface of 100% woven cotton textile material. It has two strap handles and an unsecured open top. Approximate dimensions for the bag, when lying flat, are 16x16 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The tote bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director