NY A86753

September 5, 1996

CLA-2-46:S:N:N:E08 A86753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.91.4000

Darren Frattali-Bridger
The Body Shop
P.O. Box 1409
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27588

RE: The tariff classification of woven abaca from the Phillipppines

Dear Mr. Frattali-Bridger:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product as being obtained from the Abaca plant from the Philippines which has been dried and woven (no spinning done). It is imported in various colors in 34" x 10 yard rolls. It is used as decorative bedding in baskets. A sample was provided of the product and will be retained in this office for future reference.

The applicable subheading for the abaca woven into sheets will be 4601.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "plaits and similar products of plaiting materials... bound together in paralel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 1.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director