NY A86684

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain ornamental figurine from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of the "White Porcelain Angel," item number 960518, which measures approximately 4 3/4 inches high by 3 3/4 inches wide and features a winged angel playing a stringed instrument.

The applicable subheading for the "White Porcelain Angel," item number 960518, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,