NY A86683

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic soup mug from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic soup mug, known as the "Recipe Soup Mug" (item number 960514), which is stated to be valued at $0.97 each. It measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in height by 4 inches along its top diameter. It features a loop handle at its side and the recipe for "Oxtail Soup" that is printed onto its front exterior.

The applicable subheading for the "Recipe Soup Mug," item number 960514, will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,