NY A86574

September 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A86574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Ken Lacy
K E L International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paceman A.G. Inc.

The submitted sample, no style number given, is a man's 100% cotton woven canvas garment washed jacket. The garment has a full frontal opening with four button closure, long sleeves with adjustable cuffs, one chest pocket with buttoned flap, two slant pockets in the wait area and two patch pockets with flaps below the waist. The jacket buttons left over right and has a corduroy collar. The back features two action pleats and a set-in belt. The body of the jacket is lined with 100% cotton yarn dyed flannel with 100% polyester padding and the sleeves are lined with 100% nylon taffeta with 100% polyester padding. There are two inner chest pockets and the left one has a button closure. The garment reaches the hip. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets),windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director