NY A86475

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 006-0710 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The garment features oversized armholes, a collar, a full front opening secured by five metal buttons, two chest pockets and a back buckle tie. You have indicated that this garment will also be imported under style 006-0711 in petite sizes and 006-0712 in tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for style 006-0710 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 006-0710 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director