NY A86474

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A86474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010; 6104.62.2030
6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are women's regular size medium garments identified by style numbers 012-1724, 012-1721, 012-1730, and 012-1727. The prefix "012" represents the women's swimwear department for catalog purchases. Style number 012-1721 will also be imported under style number 009-1334. Style number 012-1727 will also be imported under style number 009-1333. The garments are composed of 100% cotton knit terry fabric. The fabric contains more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal and vertical directions.

Style number 012-1724, described as a tank top, is a woman's sleeveless pullover. The pullover features 2 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, a round neckline, full back, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The pullover will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 012-1725 and in tall sizes under style number 012-1726.

Style number 012-1721 is a woman's pair of shorts. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized textile covered waistband and leg separations which extend above the knee. The shorts will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 012-1722 and in tall sizes under style number 012-1723.

Style number 012-1730, described as a sundress, is a woman's sleeveless dress. The dress features a round neckline, partial front opening secured by four buttons, waistband, and a flared skirt having side seam pockets and extending just below the knee. The dress will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 012-1731 and in tall sizes under style number 012-1732.

Style number 012-1727, described a coverup, is a woman's shirt. The shirt features a pointed collar, partial zippered front opening short hemmed sleeves, three inch wide side vents, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The shirt will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 012-1728 and in tall sizes under style number 012-1729.

The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 012-1724 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's cotton knit pullovers. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 012-1721 will be 6104.62.2030, HTSUS, which provides for women's cotton knit shorts. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 012-1730 will be 6104.42.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women's cotton knit dresses. The duty rate will be 12.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 012-1727 will be 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women's cotton knit blouses and shirts. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem.

Style numbers 012-1724 and 012-1727 fall within textile category designation 339. Style number 012-1721 falls within textile category designation 348. Style number 012-1730 falls within textile category designation 336. As products of China, the merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director