NY A86180

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep bottoms from China

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Styles 8507 and 8508 are pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garments feature elasticized waistbands, long hemmed legs and fly front openings secured by four snaps. You have stated in your letter that the bottoms will be imported without matching pajama tops. In addition, you have submitted sizing specifications that indicate that these garments are clearly designed for women.

The applicable subheading for styles 8507 and 8508 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 8507 and 8508 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director