NY A86179

August 9, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A86179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8523.20.0000

Ms. Debbie Green
Verbatim Corporation
1200 W.T. Harris Boulevard
Charlotte, North Carolina 28262

RE: The tariff classification of a removable hard disk from France.

Dear Ms. Green:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a removable hard disk cartridge which is a mass storage device that allows you to fill a hard drive onto a removable disk. The sample submitted contains a magnetic coated aluminum disk enclosed by a plastic case that will fit into a 5 1/4 inch drive.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8523.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena, other than products of chapter 37: magnetic discs. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director