NY A86169

September 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan and collar from China.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996, on behalf of Crystal Kobe, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

Style number 33027HS is a woman's knit cardigan (55% acrylic, 45% cotton) with a velour, plain print snap on collar and an extra collar, an interchangeable, animal print collar. Both collars consist of 69% acetate, 17% nylon, 14% rayon. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed collar that snaps onto the neck of the garment; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; a hook and loop closure at the neck; and a ribbed bottom. The garment and the first collar are sold with a second, interchangable collar that features 8 snaps. The cardigan with the snap on collar and the interchangeable collar are to be imported together in one retail package.

The cardigan and one snap on collar are classified as composite goods. The cardigan and the two interchangeable collars are a set consisting of a composite good (the cardigan and one collar) and the additional collar. The essential character of the set is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3, noted. Consequently the applicable HTS subheading for the set will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

Although the set is classified under one (HTS) subheading, each item in the set requires a separate visa. Style 33027HS (the cardigan and one snap on collar) fall within textile category designation 639. The interchangeable collar falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director