PD A86166
August 16, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A86166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter received August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avid Sportswear located at 18009 S. Adria Maru Lane, Carson, CA 90746.

The sample submitted, style number L6121, is a man's pullover outerwear jacket with an outershell constructed from a 84% polyester/16% nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coating. The jacket has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a v-shaped neckline with rib knit trim. There are two side seam pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom band. The sample is being returned as requested.

If the garment passes the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, HTSUS, which provides for men's water resistant anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass this test, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, HTSUS, which provides for men's other anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina