NY A85885

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L
Columbus, OH 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated July 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number GK-14 is a woman's pullover-style sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric with 100% polyester ribbon sewn on the front panel and the lower part of the sleeves. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; long tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style GK-14 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style GK-14 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director