PD A85883

August 15, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A85883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3040

Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Ave
New York NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996, on behalf of your client Capital-Mercury Shirt Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 17329, is a woman's cotton shirt of 55% cotton, 45% polyester woven fabric. The shirt features a full frontal opening that closes right over left with four buttons, a shirt type collar, flaps below the waist simulating pockets, and long sleeves with one button cuffs.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2%.

Style 17329 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director