NY A85220

September 17, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A85220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.30.5000

Ms. Wendy A. McCombie
Lewis & Harrison
122 C Street, N.W., Suite 740
Washington, D.C. 20001

RE: The tariff classification of End-Use Glyphosate Acid from Italy and Brazil

Dear Ms. McCombie:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, I.PI.CI., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, End-Use Glyphosate Acid, is a formulated herbicide containing Glyphosate [CAS-1071-83-6; CAS registry name: N-(Phosphonomethyl)glycine] as the active ingredient, and a surfactant.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form or put up in forms or packings for retail sale, will be 3808.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , herbicides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Herbicides, ... : Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri