NY A85207

July 26, 1996

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A85207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of apple leaf wreath from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as stock no. 91151. It is a 14 inch mini apple leaf wreath with styrofoam berries. The wreath is made of 30 percent twig, 29 percent polyester leaves, 15 percent wire, 12 percent styrofoam berries, 10 percent paper and 4 percent paint. The wire branches have been wrapped with paper and the and the styrofoam berries have been glued to the ends of the wire branches. It is painted with three different illuminating colors, green, gold, and gold/red. In our opinion the polyester leaves impart the essential character to this item.

Samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for stock no. 91151, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director