NY A84741

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample and photos submitted depict electric light sculptures which are known as the "Star" light display (item number 97044), the "Cherub" light display (item number 97055), and the "Double Bells with Holly" light display (item number 97054). It is noted that each display, measuring approximately 2 feet at its longest dimension, consists of a heavy-duty wire frame with miniature light bulbs, all covered with colored plastic tubing.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sculptures, item numbers 97044, 97055, and 97054, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,