NY A84740

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The merchandise at issue consists of three 25 bulb light Add-vantage sets for Christmas trees, item numbers 94183, 94184 (samples submitted), and 94185, which measure about 25 feet in overall length.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree light sets, item numbers 94183, 94184, and 94185, will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,