NY A84732

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84732

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an electric candle lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is an electric plastic candle-shape lamp, item number 97974, which measures about 10 1/4 inches long and possesses a 3 foot electrical cord.

The applicable subheading for the electric plastic candle lamp, item number 97974, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,