NY A84729

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples and photos submitted consist of the following Christmas tree light sets:
a) the 10 light "Mickey & Friends" tree trimmer set, item number 94190, which consists of the Disney-like figurines inserted over miniature tree lights;
b) the 15 light "Mickey's Christmas Carol" tree set, item number 94191, which consists of three plastic vignette plaques depicting scenes of the Christmas Carol story with the Disney-like characters, noting that each plaque contains 5 miniature tree lights;
c) the 20 light "M & M" tree set (item number 94193), measuring about 11 feet long, which consists of plastic "M & M" characters inserted over miniature tree lights.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree light sets, item numbers 94190, 94191, and 94193, will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,