NY A84522

July 03, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 161570, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The vest features a shirt-type collar; oversized armholes; a full-front opening with a zipper closure; and two front, slant inset pockets in the waist area. The armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other . The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director