NY A84520

July, 1,1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A84520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Thomas R. McKelvey
D & H International, Inc.
8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128
Bloomington, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas bows from Korea.

Dear Mr. McKelvey:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, on behalf of your client Ribbon Magic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are identified as item #1, Holiday Micro Bows and item #2, Festive Confetti Bows. Both samples are made of plastic. Item #1, measures approximately 3 1/2 x 4 inches, and item #2, miniature bows measure approximately 1 inch in width. The bows come in various colors and is intended to be used to decorate Christmas packages.

The applicable subheading for both styles of these Christmas bows will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director