NY A82881

May 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Allied Shipping Impex
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Infashions Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1607 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, two breast pockets with flap and button closures and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. The blouse also has non-adjustable button tabs at the sides of the waistband. The garment extends to the vicinity of the waist and has sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another upper body garment.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director