United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940). The clear language of section 1304 requires 'conspicuous' marking, and to this end section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.41(b)), further provides, in part, that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. Regarding the concept of conspicuousness, where locations other than the country of origin of the merchandise are identified on an imported article or its container, section 134.47, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.47), further provides that: [w]hen as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or "United States" or "America" appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location.