NY A82681

June 04, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A82681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.3000; 8481.90.1000

Ms. Nancy C. Dempsey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
655-C Basket Road
Webster, N.Y. 14580

RE: The tariff classification of assorted parts of hand-operated water faucets and water fountain bubblers from either Hong Kong, Taiwan, or Singapore

Dear Ms. Dempsey:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Therm-O-Disc Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry specified interest in five individual components that were to be imported and utilized in the construction of either a series of glass and carafe filler faucets, or in the production of a push-button operated water cooler "bubbler". The items consist of a steel valve stem, a steel or chrome-plate brass hex cover, a steel supply fitting, a brass retaining nut (not a fastener type nut), and a stainless steel roller used as a pivot under the handle of the carafe filler.

The applicable subheading for the steel valve stem, hex cover, supply fitting and roller will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The brass hex cover and brass retaining nut will be classifiable under HTS item 8481.90.1000, which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of copper (or alloy thereof). The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri