NY A82663

April 17, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A82663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.20.0000

Mr. Robert E. Hermann
Applied Technologies International Corp.
2170 Courtleigh Lane
St. Louis, MO 63017-7661

RE: The tariff classification of a video monitor from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Hermann:

In your letter dated February 19, 1996, resubmitted on March 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This issue concerns the importation of a product called HOPROS (Head-mounted Optical Projection System). Your correspondence and accompanying literature describes this system as a head mounted video monitor with video pictures sent via cable. Two versions, a VGA and Video in black and white are available. Both versions use a one inch diameter CRT.

The applicable subheading for the HOPROS will be 8528.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television: video monitors: black and white or other monochrome.. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director