NY A81643

April 20, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A81643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite-Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cryptkeeper Doorbell" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item known as a "Cryptkeeper Doorbell", designated as Rite-Aid item #962672, is a Halloween doorbell with a Halloween character holding a lantern measuring approximately 3.5 inches wide by 8 inches long. The item operates on 3 "AA" batteries. The eyes on the Halloween character and the lantern light up and it plays a recorded message when the pushbutton on the front of the unit is depressed.

The applicable subheading for the "Cryptkeeper Doorbell" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;...other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director