NY A81314

April 16, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996, on behalf of Nelson/Weather-Rite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs are being returned as requested.

The merchandise at issue, based on the photos submitted, is a plastic, battery-operated portable lamp unit which measures approximately 31 inches in overall length. It possesses a cylindrical-shape housing, containing the batteries, onto which is affixed a 16 1/2 inch flexible neck that is capable of being bent into a variety of shapes and configurations. Further, the housing unit that contains the lighting feature of the lamp is attached to the top portion of its flexible neck. It is stated that this lamp is primarily designed for use in camping, noting its capability of use in the work area and other outside activities.

Although this lamp can be used while being held in the hand, it is designed to be used in a variety of situations that require the convenience of "hands-free" portable lighting. Since this light unit has the adjustable feature of being bent into various shapes, it can be temporarily curled around or draped over a number of stationary objects both while camping as well as in and around the work area. Moreover, it is so constructed to be placed on the floor with the light directed at a target object or area.

The applicable subheading for this portable "hands-free" multi-purpose lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,