NY A81304

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Annie Mak
Sadimara Knitwear, Inc.
512 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mak:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number B4920 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The cardigan features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves with non-functional buttons; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 chest pockets with one button closures; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director