NY 896024

April 19, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric jewelry box from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 22, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fabric jewelry box.

The sample submitted, identified as item PP-118234, is a jewelry box composed of a cardboard base with an exterior surface of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton floral designed woven fabric. The interior is designed with divided rectangular and square-shape compartments to contain jewelry. The item measures approximately 9" x 11" x 3". The box is a lidded container of the kind similar to the containers of Heading 4202 such as "cutlery cases and jewelry boxes" and will be classified accordingly. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item PP-118234, the jewelry box of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunk, suitcases...; jewelry boxes, cutlery cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director