NY 896013

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 896013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0080

Mr. R.I. Hasson
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two open-work embroidered fabric strips from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated March 21, 1994, on behalf of E.M.I. & Sons Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of "lace"-like open-work embroidered fabric strips as follows: item nos. ND-3108, which is 4 inches wide, and ND-3109, which is 6 inches wide. Both fabrics are made of gold-colored metalized gimped yarns embroidered into 100% polyester (filament) woven ground fabrics. The visible black ground fabrics have been cut out to form open-work wheel and spoke shapes. The embroidery work makes fast edges on the undulating and scallop borders. We assume that the fabric strips will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the two embroidered fabrics will be 5810.92.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director