NY 895519

April 5, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 43Y730-03 is a man's woven vest constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool and 100 percent cotton denim, woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with three buttons closures and a pocket at the waist on the left side. The front panels are constructed from the 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool fabric. The back panels constructed from the 100 percent cotton fabric.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the acrylic and wool front panel. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director