NY 895506

March 22, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 895506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9109.19.40

Mr. O. W. Waters
Waters Shipping Company
North Carolina State Docks
P.O. Box 118
Wilmington, NC 28402-0118

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog clock movement from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter of February 22, 1994, on behalf of Toastmaster, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog clock movement.

The submitted sample is a battery operated quartz analog clock movement measuring over 50 mm in width or diameter.

The applicable subheading for the clock movement will be 9109.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clock movements, complete and assembled: Battery or AC powered: Other: Other: Other: Valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 6.4% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. The clock movement will be imported without the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director