NY 894691

February 25, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Ronald Kiser
Snap 'N Wrap Corporation
P.O. Box 56
LaVerkin, Utah 84745

RE: The tariff classification of a bag re-closer from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kiser:

In your letter dated February 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Snap 'N Wrap reusable bag re-closer. It consists of a strip of spring steel with a paper backing, an adhesive tape covering and a magnet on the end. The product will be used to re-close open rigid plastic bags of food, such as potato chips. Positioned lengthwise on the bag, the re-closer is rolled down along with the open top portion of the bag to seal its contents. The magnet allows the re-closer to be kept on the refrigerator when not in use. The sample you submitted is not marked with the country of origin as required by 19 USC 1304. We recommend that you contact your local Customs district for assistance in determining an acceptable method of marking before importing the merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the re-closer will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director