NY 893983

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 893983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Ms. Helen I. Sugar
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse
Suite 211
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a "Connector Plate" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Sugar:

In your letter dated January 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Jager Industries Inc., Maple, Ontario, Canada.

The subject item is called a "Connector Plate". It is made of galvanized steel with teeth punched out on one side, which is hydraulically pressed into either side of a joint to fasten chord and web members together. They are used principally in construction for roof or floor framing systems.

The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product.

The applicable subheading for the "Connector Plate" will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director