NY 893982

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 893982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9612.20.0000

Ms. Kathleen Blaser
Blaser & Mericle, Inc.
16021 Puritas Avenue
P.O. Box 81309 AMF
Cleveland, OH 44181

RE: The tariff classification of ink pads from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blaser:

In your letter dated December 29, 1993, on behalf of Manco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an ink pad. After importation, the ink pads will be incorporated into craft kits for children. The U.S. country of origin marking on the sample that you submitted is totally unacceptable. The ink pads must be clearly marked with Taiwan as the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the ink pads will be 9612.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ink pads. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director