NY 893681

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9090

Ms. Paula Tsarnas
Liberty Richter
Park 80 West Plaza One
Saddle Brook, NJ 07662-5815

RE: The tariff classification of a crispbread sandwich from Sweden

Dear Ms. Tsarnas:

In your letter dated December 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted by your Customhouse broker, General Shipping Company, Inc., in November, 1993. The sample was examined and disposed of. The merchandise, "WASA Crispbread Snack," is a food product in the form of a sandwich composed of two rectangular pieces of rye crispbread with a soft, cheese filling. The sandwich is packed in a sealed, foil pouch containing 31 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the crispbread sandwich will be 1905.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director