NY 893680

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
Attorneys At Law
845 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated December 30, 1993, on behalf of Romar International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a diaper bag.

The sample submitted, style 100, is a diaper bag composed of an exterior and interior surface of (PVC) plastic sheeting material. Between the interior and exterior surface is a layer of foam. The bag is designed to contain diapers, baby bottles and other baby accessories. The interior is designed with elastic bands on each side to contain six baby bottles. The item measures approximately 9 1/2 inches by 11 inches with 6 inch gussets. It is carried by means of double textile carrying handles. The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for Style 100, the diaper bag of (PVC) plastic sheeting material, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director