NY 891086

October 22, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Company Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, California 90248

RE: The tariff classification of 2-chloroquinoline (CAS# 612-62-4) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-chloroquinoline will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire